The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 63.082, Fla. Stat. (1985). . . .
. . . Robertson executed defective consent affidavits for the adoption pursuant to section 63.082, Florida . . .
. . . Section 63.082(4), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that a consent for voluntary surrender must be executed . . . Section 63.082(5) provides that “fcjonsent may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent . . .
. . . Parents who have executed consents pursuant to section 39.464(1) or section 63.082 may not challenge . . . subsequent adoption unless a court finds that the consent was “obtained by fraud or duress.” §§ 39.464(1); 63.082 . . . Section 63.082, Florida Statutes (1997), also authorizes consents in adoptions, and it is similar to . . . it "may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress.” § 63.082 . . . to set aside a consent based on fraud or duress would apply to consents executed pursuant to section 63.082 . . .
. . . contend that they had a liberty interest of entitlement to a judicial hearing pursuant to either § 63.082 . . . Fla.Stat. § 63.082(5). . . . argument that Plaintiffs would have enjoyed a liberty interest in a right to notice and hearing under § 63.082 . . . Section 63.082(5) provides that “Consent [to an adoption] may be withdrawn only when the court finds . . . Furthermore, § 63.082(5) provides that “Consent may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent . . .
. . . . § 63.082(5), Fla.Stat. (1991); In re Adoption of Doe, 543 So.2d 741 (Fla.1989) (consent to adoption . . .
. . . b) or in the forms, as revised by the bar, to reflect changes in witnessing requirements in section 63.082 . . .