The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . CONSENT TO ADOPTION Section 63.082, Florida Statutes, governs proceedings related to a parent's consent . . . intervene and whether a change of placement of the child is in the best interests of the child." § 63.082 . . . Appellate courts have addressed compliance with section 63.082 in the context of dependency proceedings . . . After the grandfather filed his motion to intervene, a best-interests hearing pursuant section 63.082 . . . s motion to continue the TPR trial and scheduled proceedings consistent with section 63.082(6). . . .
. . . Section, 63.082(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that “[i]f a parent executes a consent for adoption . . . shall promptly order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parents,” § 63.082 . . . In determining the best interests of the child, the legislature enumerated in section 63.082(6)(e), the . . .