The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . She challenges the court’s order which determined that termination was warranted under sections 39.806 . . . (l)(c) and 39.806(l)(e), Florida Statutes, that it was the least restrictive means of protecting the . . . the trial court’s order to the extent it found that termination was warranted pursuant to sections 39.806 . . . (l)(c) and 39.806(l)(e), Florida Statutes, and because it was in the children’s manifest best interests . . .
. . . requires clear and convincing evidence of: (1) a statutory ground for termination set forth in section 39.806 . . . Section 39.806(l)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), provides: (1)Grounds for the termination of parental rights . . . constituting “a substantial portion of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years.” § 39.806 . . .
. . . abandoned J.A. as defined in section 39.01(1), Florida Statutes (2014), and within the meaning of section 39.806 . . . Section 39.806(l)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: (1) Grounds for the termination of parental . . .