The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . to "grounds for termination” in section 39.811(1) does not refer to a statutory ground under section 39.806 . . .
. . . Court The trial court found that termination of the father’s parental rights was supported by sections 39.806 . . . Section 39.806(l)(e), Florida Statutes provides grounds for termination of parental rights when the “ . . . child continues to be abused, neglected, or abandoned by the parent or parents.” § 39.806(l)(e), Fla. . . . Id. at § 39.806(1)(e)1. . . . has abandoned the child as defined in section 39.01(1), Florida Statutes. § 39.806(l)(b), Fla. . . .