Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 106.33. . . . Thus, our analysis begins with a determination of whether 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 contains an ambiguity. . . . Section 106.33 permits schools to provide “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the . . . We conclude that the Department’s interpretation of how § 106.33 and its underlying assumptions should . . . Finally, we consider whether the Department’s interpretation of § 106.33 is the result of the agency’ . . . . §§ 106.32(b), 106.33. . . . shower facilities on the basis of sex,” again provided that the facilities are “comparable,” 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 . . . Similarly, implementing Regulation 106.33 provides for particular separate facilities, as follows: A . . . one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex. 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 . . . Because the Gloucester County School Board did not violate Title IX and Regulation 106.33 in adopting . . . . § 106.33 is to be given controlling weight, G.G. has surely demonstrated a likelihood of success on . . .

G. G. GRIMM, v.