Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Cases from cite.case.law:

IN RE MENDOZA, 597 B.R. 686 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2019)

. . . residency requirements contained within Article VII, Section 6 of the Florida Constitution and section 196.031 . . .

L. ENDSLEY, v. BROWARD COUNTY,, 189 So. 3d 938 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . In 2001, the Legislature added a new provision to section 196.031, Florida Statutes, which addressed . . . Section 196.031(6), Florida Statutes (2002), stated': A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit . . . This provision was moved to section 196.031(5) effective January 29, 2008. § 196.031(5), Fla. . . . Nonetheless, we also consider Appellant’s argument that section 196.031(5) unconstitutionally limits . . . Section 196.031(5) states: A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption . . .

JACOBSON, v. SOUTHEAST PERSONNEL LEASING, INC., 113 So. 3d 1042 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . .3d 339, 347 (Fla.2012) (holding additional element of entitlement to homestead exemption, in section 196.031 . . .

J. GARCIA, v. ANDONIE,, 101 So. 3d 339 (Fla. 2012)