Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] (a) Create a network of state universities and medical centers recognized pursuant to s. 381.925.
(b) Make any necessary application to the United States Food and Drug Administration or a pharmaceutical manufacturer to facilitate enhanced access to medical use of marijuana for Florida patients.
(c) Enter into any agreements necessary to facilitate enhanced access to medical use of marijuana for Florida patients.
(3) The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
(4) The Office of Medical Marijuana Use shall administer and enforce s. 381.986.
History.s. 4, ch. 2014-157; ss. 1, 16, ch. 2017-232.
1Note.Section 1, ch. 2017-232, provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to implement s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution by creating a unified regulatory structure. If s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution is amended or a constitutional amendment related to cannabis or marijuana is adopted, this act shall expire 6 months after the effective date of such amendment.” If such amendment or adoption takes place, s. 385.212, as amended by s. 1, ch. 2017-232, will read:

385.212 Powers and duties of the Department of Health; Office of Compassionate Use.