The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . For example, section 394.913 of the Ryce Act requires certain agencies, including the Florida Department . . . Corrections, or “180 days prior to [ ] anticipated release” in the case of the remaining agencies. § 394.913 . . . Section 394.913 clearly contemplates Ryce Act filings against individuals brought into custody in Florida . . . interpretation of the second clause of section 394.925 pressed by Ward would render this portion of section 394.913 . . . See, e.g., § 394.913, Fla. . . .
. . . See § 394.913, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . When evaluating section 394.914 in conjunction with section 394.913, it becomes clear that Harden’s detention . . . Section 394.913(3) states, in pertinent part: (b) Each team shall include, but is not limited to, two . . . sexually violent predator and a written recommendation, which shall be provided to the state attorney. § 394.913 . . . assessment and recommendation from the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney, in accordance with s. 394.913 . . .
. . . . § 394.913(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . . § 394.913(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . . § 394.913(3)(b), (e), Fla. Stat.