Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 409.166.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

TLUZEK, v. TLUZEK,, 179 So. 3d 455 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . children for which they receive a $590 per month subsidy from the State of Florida pursuant to section 409.166 . . . care system who, because of his or her needs, has proven difficult to place in an adoptive home, § 409.166 . . .

NABINGER, n k a v. H. NABINGER, II,, 82 So. 3d 1075 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . . §§ 61.30 & 409.166, Fla. Stat. In all other respects, the order on appeal is affirmed. . . . six-year marriage, they adopted a child and received financial “adoption assistance” pursuant to section 409.166 . . . care system “who, because of his or her needs, has proven difficult to place in an adoptive home.” § 409.166 . . . It has been recognized that “no provision of section 409.166 absolves adoptive parents of the financial . . . the trial court in this case defeats the legislative purpose of the adoption subsidy under section 409.166 . . .

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v.