The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . This, rather than the two years mentioned in section 440.19, Florida Statutes, is the correct limitations . . . period because the wording of section 440.19(1) indicates that 'it applies to “employee petitions for . . . Accordingly, the Skip’s Shoes opinion discusses in detail the statute of limitations in section 440.19 . . .
. . . Appellant’s petition was untimely under ' section 440.19, Florida Statutes (2002), because her claim . . . However, section 440.19(4) provides that an E/C may be estopped from raising a statute of limitations . . . See § 440.19(4); Crutcher v. Sch. Bd. of Broward County, 834 So.2d 228 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). . . .
. . . See § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994). . . . See § 440.19(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994). . . . However, “Notwithstanding the provisions of section [440.19], the failure to file a[PFB] within the periods . . . carrier advances the defense of a statute of limitations in its initial response to the [PFB]....” § 440.19 . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 440.19(5), Florida Statutes (1997), the two-year limitations period is tolled while . . .