The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . As the JCC properly concluded that section 440.192(8), Florida Statutes (Supp.1994), is procedural and . . . The JCC struck the defense as untimely, pursuant to section 440.192(8), which requires the E/C to either . . . Section 440.192 took effect on January 1, 1994. Ch. 93-415, §§ 25 & 112, at 137 & 215, Laws of Fla. . . . In so concluding, we observed that section 440.192(8) “merely alters the process by which the judge of . . . Section 440.192(8) provides: Within 14 days after receipt of a petition for benefits by certified mail . . .
. . . to exhaust all managed care grievance procedures before filing a petition for benefits under section 440.192 . . . A petition shall meet the specificity requirements of sections 440.192(2) and (3), Florida Statutes, . . . If the issues raised in the petition do not meet the requirements of sections 440.192(2)-(4), Florida . . . The docketing judge’s ruling on specificity under section 440.192, Florida Statutes, or on the issue . . . Subject to the time limitations of section 440.192(5), Florida Statutes, a motion to dismiss for lack . . .
. . . judge of compensation claims ruling Lecia Hutchinson’s claim compensable by operation of subsection 440.192 . . . Waffle House argues that subsection 440.192(8) is a substantive enactment and the judge therefore erred . . . Subsection 440.192(8) provides as follows: (8) Within 14 days after receipt of a petition for benefits . . . Subsection 440.192(8) does not impact the substantive rights of the parties or alter their statutory . . . Waffle House failed to show that it complied with the provisions of subsection 440.192(8) and therefore . . . Now faced with the task of directly construing the inartfully drawn section