The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 440.192(8), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring carrier to respond within fourteen days). . . .
. . . based on the failure of the relevant petition for benefits (PFB) to meet the requirements of section 440.192 . . . Because the JCC erred by failing to give full effect to all of the provisions of section 440.192, we . . . Stat., while section 440.192, Florida Statutes (2006 and 2008), provided in part: (1) Any employee may . . . Our conclusion in this regard is buttressed by the Legislature’s adding to section 440.192 the language . . . for Resolving Benefit Disputes” from section 440.19 to section 440.192. . . .
. . . . § 440.192(8). . . . Stat. § 440.192 (“Any employee may, for any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office . . .
. . . See § 440.192. . . . . § 440.192(1). . . .
. . . In both cases, the claimants had filed a prior PFB, compliant with section 440.192, Florida Statutes, . . .
. . . hold hearing(s), and adjudicate claims, is predicated on filing of petition for benefits under section 440.192 . . .