The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . appellee-employer’s [hereafter E/C] failure to file a notice of denial within 14 days, as required by section 440.192 . . . There this court explained that under section 440.192, Florida Statutes, an E/C must, within 14 days, . . .
. . . 440.191 (requiring that a request for assistance be filed before a petition for benefits is filed) and 440.192 . . . does the motion for emergency medical conference meet the pleading requirements laid down by section 440.192 . . . The employer also argues that an award of fees is precluded by section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes ( . . . But, as written, section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes (1997), does not bar the award of attorney’s fees . . . Section 440.25 begins: "Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192.” . . . Emergency Conference, pursuant to section 440.25(4)(h), satisfied any pleading requirements under section 440.192 . . .
. . . . § 440.192(8), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . . § 440.192(3). “A JCC has no jurisdiction beyond what is specifically conferred by statute.” . . .