The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . address the costs related to Claimant’s settlement of his workers’-compensation claims under section 440.34 . . .
. . . /C agreed to the payment of litigation costs and a statutory guideline attorney’s fee under section 440.34 . . . Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings . . . videotaped depositions, and REMAND for application of the reasonableness standard set forth in section 440.34 . . .
. . . Under the version extant both in 2006 and in 2008, section 440.34 provided “that a claimant shall be . . . Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition,” § 440.34 . . . within 30 days after receipt of the [PFB] are thereby waived. (7) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 440.34 . . . “the injured employee ha[d] employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition.” § 440.34 . . .