Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2008)). . . . Although section 627.7011(3) provides that an insurer must pay replacement costs, section 627.7011(6) . . . See § 627.7011(6), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . Section 627.7011, however, has since been amended, most recently in 2011. . . .

SLAYTON, v. UNIVERSAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY,, 103 So. 3d 934 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . On appeal, Slayton argues that the provisions cited above violated section 627.7011, Florida Statutes . . . Specifically, section 627.7011(3) states: (3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal . . . Section 627.7011 was substantially altered by the legislature in 2011. . . .

TRINIDAD, v. FLORIDA PENINSULA INSURANCE COMPANY,, 99 So. 3d 502 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . when payment is conditioned on an “actual cash value” basis, the Florida Legislature amended section 627.7011 . . . Our reading of section 627.7011(3), relating to depreciation holdbacks in replacement cost policies, . . . Payment for profit and overhead is not mentioned in section 627.7011, which requires payment of “replacement . . . holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling.” § 627.7011 . . .

SEGAL, v. HARTFORD INSURANCE COMPANY OF MIDWEST,, 334 F. App'x 948 (11th Cir. 2009)