Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 627.7011 on Casetext

Amendments to 627.7011


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 627.7011
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 627.7011.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

C. GANZEMULLER R. v. OMEGA INSURANCE COMPANY,, 244 So. 3d 1189 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . They argue that subsection 627.7011(5)(e), Florida Statutes (2015), which references subsection 627.702 . . . The issue on appeal is whether subsections 627.7011(5)(e) and 627.702(7) relieve the Ganzemullers and . . . As discussed previously, section 627.7011 specifies those things that an insurer must offer prior to . . . Subsection (5)(e) makes clear that section 627.7011 does not "[p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its . . . right to repair damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7)." § 627.7011(5)(e). . . .

VAZQUEZ v. SOUTHERN FIDELITY PROPERTY CASUALTY, INC., 230 So. 3d 1242 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)