The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . except mortgage guaranty, surety, or marine insurance, other than motor vehicle insurance subject to s. 627.728 . . .
. . . Rodriguez relies for this proposition upon sections 627.728(l)(c) and (4)(a), Florida Statutes (2009) . . . Section 627.728(4)(a) provides: No insurer shall fail to renew a policy unless it mails or delivers to . . . “Nonpayment of premium” is defined in section 627.728(1)(c) as a failure of the named insured to discharge . . . Section 627.728(5), Florida Statutes (2009) provides: United States proof of mailing or certified or . . . In Hepler, the First District construed the “when due” language of