Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2016). . . . .

SMITH, v. J. SMITH,, 199 So. 3d 911 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . This was in compliance with section 744.3045(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2013). . . .

MARTINEZ, v. GUARDIANSHIP OF J. SMITH,, 159 So. 3d 394 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . She maintains that the trial court erred in failing to apply the statutory presumption of section 744.3045 . . . written declaration that names such guardian to serve in the event of the declarant’s incapacity.” § 744.3045 . . . constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian.” § 744.3045 . . . Section 744.3045(4), Florida Statutes (2012), also provides that “[t]he court shall not be bound to appoint . . . the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian.” § 744.3045 . . .

KOSHENINA, In v. L. BUVENS, Jr., 130 So. 3d 276 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Section 744.3045(4), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part that “[production of the declaration . . .

ACUNA v. DRESNER,, 41 So. 3d 997 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)