The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . This was in compliance with section 744.3045(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2013). . . .
. . . She maintains that the trial court erred in failing to apply the statutory presumption of section 744.3045 . . . written declaration that names such guardian to serve in the event of the declarant’s incapacity.” § 744.3045 . . . constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as guardian.” § 744.3045 . . . Section 744.3045(4), Florida Statutes (2012), also provides that “[t]he court shall not be bound to appoint . . . the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian.” § 744.3045 . . .
. . . Section 744.3045(4), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part that “[production of the declaration . . .