The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Insurance complied with the medical malpractice presuit screening requirements of sections 766.104 and 766.203 . . . investigation of medical negligence claims and applies to “all medical negligence ... claims and defenses.” § 766.203 . . . the care or treatment of the claimant and that this negligence resulted in injury to the claimant. § 766.203 . . . Section 766.203, Florida Statutes (1997), which is entitled "Presuit investigation of medical negligence . . . the claimant. .As provided in section 766.106(2), after the presuit investigation required by section 766.203 . . .
. . . . § 766.203(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . Section 766.106 provides in relevant part: (2) After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203 . . .
. . . Section 766.106(2), provides: After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203 and prior . . . Presuit investigation under section 766.203, applies to “medical negligence” claims. . . . See § 766.203(1), Fla. . . .