The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . First, Danny Ray Jackson failed to comply with section 766.203, Florida Statutes (2003). . . . We reasoned in Mirza that section 766.203 did not require that each future defendant be individually . . . determined that Jackson had failed to conduct a proper pre-suit investigation as required by section 766.203 . . . Lee’s affidavit, and fully complied with the spirit and specific provisions of section 766.203. Dr. . . . constitutionally guaranteed access to the courts support our decision to reject a narrow construction of section 766.203 . . .
. . . (a) After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) & 766.203 and prior to filing . . .
. . . . § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . Instead, section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes, indicates that “[c]orroboration of reasonable grounds . . . the claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert....” § 766.203 . . .