904-383-7448
[…] A garnishment judgment against BMO Harris for its BidRX-owned accounts could be a different story. But that is not the judgment we have before us. In short, if there is an argument supporting the circuit court’s…
    PAGE 221
  8. Prince Corp. v. Vandenberg

    2016 WI 49 (Wis. 2016)   Cited 7 times
    Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, “No trial shall be had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment in the principal action.” No party has asserted that § 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the final land contract payment. Therefore, we assume, without deciding, that § 812.16(1) does not apply under the circumstances presented by this case.