904-383-7448
[…] Mr. Smith was fatally shot at the apartment complex. His estate subsequently brought a negligence action alleging that the Appellees failed to provide adequate security measures and that those failures were a direct and proximate cause of Mr. Smith's death.
    PAGE 426
  10. Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, “No trial shall be had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment in the principal action.” No party has asserted that § 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the final land contract payment. Therefore, we assume, without deciding, that § 812.16(1) does not apply under the circumstances presented by this case.