Statutes updated from Official Statutes on: January 26, 2022
[…] Stat. § 817.61 (2008) centers on Washington's forgery (under former RCW 9A.60.020), identity theft in the second degree (under former RCW 9.35.020) and theft by deception (RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b)).
That portion of the information charging fraudulent use of a credit card alleged that Keels, on a particular date, obtained "goods and services" from the victim in the amount of $17.12 through the use of a credit card issued in a third person's name. The information further alleged that Keels was in unlawful possession of the credit card and used it with the intent to defraud the victim contrary to section 817.61, Florida Statutes (1999). Section 817.61 is titled "Fraudulent use of credit cards." It states, in pertinent part: "A person who, in any 6-month period, uses a credit card in violation of this section two or fewer times, or obtains money, goods, services, or anything else in violation of this section the value of which is less than $100, is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 817.67(1)." Section 817.67(1) provides that "[a] person who is subject to the penalties of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."