904-383-7448
[…] "Primary offense" is defined as the "the offense at conviction pending before the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing." § 921.0021( 4). "Prior record" is defined as "a conviction for a crime committed ... prior to the time of the primary offense." § 921.0021( 5). Additional offenses, those "for which an offender is convicted and which [are] pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense," § 921.0021( 1), are scored and included in the total sentence points calculation, which is then used solely to determine the offender's LPS, see …
    PAGE 632
  5. Brown v. State

    305 So. 3d 547 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020)
    At sentencing, only one offense, typically the most severe offense, can be classified as the "primary offense." See § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. (2020). All others are listed as "additional offense[s]" which are defined as offenses "other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense." § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    PAGE 549
  6. Sims v. State

    998 So. 2d 494 (Fla. 2008)   Cited 30 times