904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2010). Additionally, the terms "primary offense" and "prior record," which are included in the CPC's sentencing principles, do not include a subsequent arrest and its related charges . See §§ 921.0021(4)(5), Fla. Stats. (2010).
    PAGE 499
  4. Champagne v. State

    269 So. 3d 629 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 16 times
    The CPC provides that "[t]he primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender." § 921.002(1)(b). It also provides that "[t]he penalty imposed is commensurate with the severity of the primary offense and the circumstances surrounding the primary offense" and that "[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender's prior record." § 921.002(1)(c), (d).