The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . days after sentencing, and (2) its motion for entry of a civil restitution lien pursuant to section 960.292 . . . subsequent motion for entry of a civil restitution lien on behalf of the victims pursuant to section 960.292 . . . Section 960.292(2) provides that, “[u]pon motion by the state ... the court in which the convicted offender . . . State, 178 So.3d 538, 539 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) (explaining that section 960.292(2) “permits the trial court . . .
. . . Section 960.292(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that upon conviction, “the convicted offender . . . crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s.960.293.” § 960.292 . . . Id. § 960.292(2) (emphasis added). . . . It then imposed costs of incarceration in accordance with sections 960.292 and 960.293. . . .
. . . period of five years for the sole purpose of imposing civil restitution lien orders pursuant to section 960.292 . . . trial court had jurisdiction to rule on the State’s Motion to Retain Jurisdiction and because section 960.292 . . . sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders in favor of, the victim as set forth in section 960.292 . . . by defense counsel, the State filed its written Motion to Retain Jurisdiction pursuant . to section 960.292 . . .
. . . The State properly concedes that pursuant to section 960.292, Florida Statutes (2014), the proper remedy . . .
. . . . § 960.292(1), (2). . . .
. . . . §§ 960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. . . . “The civil restitution lien shall be made enforceable by means of a civil restitution hen order.” § 960.292 . . . See §§ 960.292(1), 960.293(2), Fla. Stat. . . . See also § 960.292(1), Fla. Stat. . . . This argument is contrary to the plain language of sections 960.292(1) and 960.293(2), which state that . . .