Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . On November 7, 2011, Defendant invoked the neutral evaluation process pursuant to section 627.7074 of . . . In accordance with section 627.7074, Defendant now seeks to stay this action pending the resolution of . . . Stat. § 627.7074, n. 1. . . . Therefore, the provisions of section 627.7074 do apply in this case. . . . Plaintiffs’ challenges to the constitutionality of section 627.7074 are without merit. . . .

BAY FARMS CORPORATION, v. GREAT AMERICAN ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 835 F. Supp. 2d 1227 (M.D. Fla. 2011)

. . . As amended, section 627.706 provides: (2) As used in ss. 627.706-627.7074 and as used in connection with . . . assessments on policyholders throughout the state.