Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . to violate the covenant, then the covenant is subject to MRTA’s extinguishment provision of section 712.04 . . . For these reasons, Owner asserts that the plain'language of section 712.04 renders the restrictive zoning . . . which delineates nine sets of rights that are exempt from extinguishment by MRTA; .and (iii) section 712.04 . . . In relevant part, section 712.04 provides' that, subject to certain exceptions, a property owner owns . . .

VILLAGE CARVER PHASE LLC, v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE CO., 128 So. 3d 107 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . Section 712.04 of the MRTA states that “[sjubject to s. 712.03, a marketable record title is free and . . . title transaction, event, or omission that occurred before the effective date of the root of title.” § 712.04 . . . The “implied notice” on which Village Carver relies “depends upon” the existence of the 1908 deed. § 712.04 . . . insurance policy, not to mention one “that occurred before the effective date of root of title.” § 712.04 . . .

MATISSEK v. D. WALLER,, 51 So. 3d 625 (Fla. Dist. Ct.